COVID-19 Policy - please click here
Player Profile - Andy Scott (22nd Aug 1998 - 19th Jan 2002)
Andy signed from Rochdale, where he played for 6 years. He scored the most spectacular goal ever seen at Bower Fold against Chester in the FA Cup 2nd Round in 1999 which became the goal of the season - on Norwegian TV. After not getting picked enough he followed Phil Wilson to Southport.
Career
Position
Midfielder
Born
27th Jun 1975
Joined
22nd Aug 1998
Left
19th Jan 2002
Last App
29th Dec 2001
Last Goal
11th Nov 2000
 
Career
Appearances
171
As Sub
13
Subbed off
10
Unused Sub
1
Goals
4
Assists
0
Red Cards
0
Yellow Cards
0
Points
288 / 513
Average Points
1.68
Wins
82
Draws
42
Losses
47
Total Pitch Time
14280 mins
Appearances
Date Opposition Competition Season H/A Score Lineups Goals Assists R Y Sub
Sat 29 December 2001Hereford UnitedConference Premier2001/2002A3-0      
Sat 15 December 2001MorecambeConference Premier2001/2002A1-0     Unused
Sat 24 November 2001WokingConference Premier2001/2002A1-1      
Sat 17 November 2001ChesterfieldFA Cup2001/2002H0-3      
Sat 10 November 2001Hayes and YeadingConference Premier2001/2002H1-0      
Sat 03 November 2001Doncaster RoversConference Premier2001/2002A0-1      
Sat 27 October 2001Bedlington TerriersFA Cup2001/2002H2-1      
Sat 20 October 2001Yeovil TownConference Premier2001/2002H1-1      
Wed 17 October 2001Tranmere RoversCheshire Senior Cup2001/2002H2-1      
Sat 13 October 2001Nuneaton TownConference Premier2001/2002A3-1      
Tue 09 October 2001Northwich VictoriaConference Premier2001/2002H1-1      
Sat 06 October 2001BarnetConference Premier2001/2002H1-1      
Tue 02 October 2001Forest Green RoversConference Premier2001/2002A0-2      
Sat 29 September 2001AFC TelfordConference Premier2001/2002A3-1      
Sat 22 September 2001MargateConference Premier2001/2002H2-2      
Tue 18 September 2001SouthportConference Premier2001/2002H0-0     Off @60mins
Sat 15 September 2001Dover AthleticConference Premier2001/2002A1-0      
Tue 11 September 2001Chester FCConference Premier2001/2002A0-0      
Sat 08 September 2001Dagenham RedbridgeConference Premier2001/2002H2-3      
Tue 04 September 2001ScarboroughConference Premier2001/2002A1-1      
Sat 01 September 2001Farnborough TownConference Premier2001/2002H1-1      
Wed 29 August 2001Boston UnitedConference Premier2001/2002A4-1     On @60mins
Sat 25 August 2001Hereford UnitedConference Premier2001/2002H0-2     On @60mins
Sat 18 August 2001Stevenage BoroughConference Premier2001/2002A2-0     On @60mins
Sat 05 May 2001BurscoughNorthern Premier2000/2001H0-2     Off @60mins
Tue 01 May 2001DroylsdenNorthern Premier2000/2001A0-1      
Sat 28 April 2001Wakefield EmleyNorthern Premier2000/2001A2-3      
Tue 24 April 2001Blyth SpartansPresidents Cup2000/2001A5-6      
Tue 10 April 2001Blyth SpartansNorthern Premier2000/2001A1-2     On @60mins
Wed 04 April 2001Vauxhall MotorsPresidents Cup2000/2001H2-1      
Mon 02 April 2001Stockport CountyCheshire Senior Cup2000/2001A1-5      
Tue 27 March 2001Leek TownNorthern Premier2000/2001H1-2      
Fri 23 March 2001Bamber BridgeNorthern Premier2000/2001A0-2      
Sat 17 March 2001MarineNorthern Premier2000/2001H2-1      
Tue 13 March 2001Worksop TownNorthern Premier2000/2001A1-1      
Tue 06 March 2001Hucknall TownNorthern Premier2000/2001H1-0     Off @60mins
Sat 03 March 2001Ashton UnitedPresidents Cup2000/2001A1-2      
Tue 27 February 2001BarrowNorthern Premier2000/2001A0-0      
Sat 24 February 2001AltrinchamNorthern Premier2000/2001H1-0      
Tue 20 February 2001BurscoughNorthern Premier2000/2001A1-1     On @60mins
Tue 06 February 2001Congleton TownUnibond Cup2000/2001A1-3      
Tue 30 January 2001RadcliffeUnibond Cup2000/2001A0-2      
Sat 27 January 2001GatesheadNorthern Premier2000/2001H2-1     On @90mins
Sat 13 January 2001MarineFA Trophy2000/2001A2-0     Off @60mins
Tue 09 January 2001Runcorn FC HaltonNorthern Premier2000/2001H3-1      
Sat 06 January 2001BarrowNorthern Premier2000/2001H1-0      
Sat 09 December 2000Lancaster CityNorthern Premier2000/2001A3-2      
Sat 02 December 2000Witton AlbionFA Trophy2000/2001H2-0      
Sat 25 November 2000Wakefield EmleyNorthern Premier2000/2001H4-2      
Tue 21 November 2000Witton AlbionCheshire Senior Cup2000/2001A1-2      
Sat 18 November 2000Leek TownNorthern Premier2000/2001A0-2      
Sat 11 November 2000Bamber BridgeNorthern Premier2000/2001H3-0     
Thu 09 November 2000Bedworth UnitedFA Trophy2000/2001H4-1      
Tue 24 October 2000Worksop TownNorthern Premier2000/2001H1-0     On @60mins
Sat 21 October 2000Gainsborough TrinityNorthern Premier2000/2001H7-1     On @60mins
Sat 14 October 2000Billingham TownFA Cup2000/2001H1-1     On @60mins
Fri 06 October 2000Lancaster CityNorthern Premier2000/2001H5-0     On @60mins
Tue 03 October 2000AltrinchamNorthern Premier2000/2001A0-0      
Sat 30 September 2000Blyth SpartansFA Cup2000/2001H2-0      
Sat 23 September 2000Accrington StanleyNorthern Premier2000/2001A1-4      
Tue 12 September 2000Gainsborough TrinityNorthern Premier2000/2001A0-0      
Sat 09 September 2000Bishop AucklandNorthern Premier2000/2001H2-0      
Sat 02 September 2000GatesheadNorthern Premier2000/2001A2-2      
Sat 26 August 2000MarineNorthern Premier2000/2001A0-3     Off @60mins
Mon 01 May 2000Leek TownNorthern Premier1999/2000A0-0      
Sat 29 April 2000Colwyn BayNorthern Premier1999/2000H3-1      
Mon 24 April 2000Winsford UnitedNorthern Premier1999/2000H4-1      
Sat 22 April 2000Leigh GenesisNorthern Premier1999/2000A2-0      
Tue 18 April 2000Hucknall TownNorthern Premier1999/2000H2-1      
Sat 15 April 2000Spennymoor UnitedNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-0      
Tue 11 April 2000Gainsborough TrinityNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-1      
Tue 04 April 2000Bamber BridgeNorthern Premier1999/2000H2-2      
Sat 01 April 2000BarrowNorthern Premier1999/2000H3-1      
Tue 28 March 2000Runcorn FC HaltonNorthern Premier1999/2000H1-1      
Sat 25 March 2000Runcorn FC HaltonNorthern Premier1999/2000A0-0      
Wed 22 March 2000Bishop AucklandNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-0      
Sat 18 March 2000Frickley AthleticNorthern Premier1999/2000H2-3      
Tue 14 March 2000DroylsdenNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-0      
Sat 11 March 2000Worksop TownNorthern Premier1999/2000H4-3      
Sat 04 March 2000GuiseleyNorthern Premier1999/2000H2-1      
Sat 26 February 2000GatesheadNorthern Premier1999/2000A2-0      
Sat 19 February 2000DroylsdenNorthern Premier1999/2000H0-0      
Sat 12 February 2000MarineNorthern Premier1999/2000H0-3      
Sat 05 February 2000Worcester CityFA Trophy1999/2000H0-1     Off @60mins
Tue 01 February 2000Winsford UnitedNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-2      
Sat 29 January 2000Whitby TownNorthern Premier1999/2000H0-3      
Tue 25 January 2000AltrinchamCheshire Senior Cup1999/2000A2-1      
Tue 18 January 2000Leigh GenesisNorthern Premier1999/2000H1-3      
Sat 15 January 2000Blyth SpartansFA Trophy1999/2000H1-0      
Sat 08 January 2000Bamber BridgeNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-4      
Mon 03 January 2000Hyde UnitedNorthern Premier1999/2000H3-1      
Mon 27 December 1999Hyde UnitedNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-0      
Sat 11 December 1999Blyth SpartansNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-4      
Sat 04 December 1999GuiseleyNorthern Premier1999/2000A2-2      
Tue 30 November 1999Gainsborough TrinityFA Trophy1999/2000A1-3      
Sat 27 November 1999Gainsborough TrinityFA Trophy1999/2000H1-1      
Sat 20 November 1999Chester FCFA Cup1999/2000H1-2     
Tue 16 November 1999Warrington TownCheshire Senior Cup1999/2000H2-0      
Sat 13 November 1999Spennymoor UnitedNorthern Premier1999/2000H1-0      
Tue 09 November 1999Merthyr TydfilFA Cup1999/2000H3-1     Off @60mins
Sat 06 November 1999BarrowNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-1      
Tue 02 November 1999Merthyr TydfilFA Cup1999/2000A2-2      
Sat 30 October 1999AltrinchamFA Cup1999/2000H3-2      
Tue 26 October 1999Lancaster CityNorthern Premier1999/2000A3-2      
Sat 23 October 1999Whitby TownNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-0      
Tue 19 October 1999AltrinchamFA Cup1999/2000H2-1      
Sat 16 October 1999AltrinchamFA Cup1999/2000A0-0      
Sat 09 October 1999MarineNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-3      
Sat 02 October 1999Farsley CelticFA Cup1999/2000H4-2      
Tue 28 September 1999Leek TownNorthern Premier1999/2000H3-2      
Sat 25 September 1999Wakefield EmleyNorthern Premier1999/2000A0-1      
Tue 21 September 1999Stockport SportsCheshire Senior Cup1999/2000A2-3      
Sat 18 September 1999Colwyn BayFA Cup1999/2000H1-0      
Tue 14 September 1999Accrington StanleyUnibond Cup1999/2000H0-3      
Sat 11 September 1999GatesheadNorthern Premier1999/2000H1-0      
Tue 07 September 1999Worksop TownNorthern Premier1999/2000A2-1      
Sat 04 September 1999Blyth SpartansNorthern Premier1999/2000H2-0      
Mon 30 August 1999Colwyn BayNorthern Premier1999/2000A0-0     On @60mins
Sat 21 August 1999Bishop AucklandNorthern Premier1999/2000H5-0     On @60mins
Tue 17 August 1999Frickley AthleticNorthern Premier1999/2000A1-1      
Sat 14 August 1999Lancaster CityNorthern Premier1999/2000H1-1      
Sat 07 August 1999AltrinchamLeague Challenge Shield1999/2000A2-0      
Tue 27 April 1999GuiseleyLeague Cup1998/1999H2-1      
Sat 24 April 1999Winsford UnitedNorthern Premier1998/1999A1-2     Off @60mins
Tue 20 April 1999Colwyn BayNorthern Premier1998/1999H1-0      
Sat 17 April 1999Accrington StanleyNorthern Premier1998/1999A2-0      
Thu 15 April 1999Hucknall TownLeague Cup1998/1999A1-2      
Tue 13 April 1999Hucknall TownLeague Cup1998/1999H1-1      
Sat 10 April 1999Blyth SpartansNorthern Premier1998/1999H4-0      
Wed 07 April 1999Bishop AucklandNorthern Premier1998/1999A3-3      
Sat 03 April 1999Whitby TownNorthern Premier1998/1999H2-0      
Thu 01 April 1999DroylsdenPresidents Cup1998/1999H2-3      
Tue 30 March 1999AltrinchamNorthern Premier1998/1999H3-1     
Sat 27 March 1999Whitby TownNorthern Premier1998/1999A4-1      
Tue 23 March 1999DroylsdenPresidents Cup1998/1999A1-1      
Sat 20 March 1999Wakefield EmleyNorthern Premier1998/1999H2-0      
Tue 16 March 1999BurscoughLeague Cup1998/1999H5-2      
Sat 13 March 1999MarineNorthern Premier1998/1999H2-1      
Sat 06 March 1999GatesheadNorthern Premier1998/1999A2-1      
Sat 27 February 1999Gainsborough TrinityNorthern Premier1998/1999H2-0      
Sat 13 February 1999Runcorn FC HaltonNorthern Premier1998/1999A1-0     Off @60mins
Sat 06 February 1999Leigh GenesisNorthern Premier1998/1999H4-4      
Tue 02 February 1999Witton AlbionLeague Cup1998/1999H4-1      
Sat 30 January 1999Frickley AthleticNorthern Premier1998/1999A3-2      
Sat 23 January 1999Spennymoor UnitedNorthern Premier1998/1999H3-0      
Tue 19 January 1999Witton AlbionLeague Cup1998/1999A1-1      
Sat 16 January 1999Hinckley UnitedFA Trophy1998/1999H0-3      
Sat 09 January 1999MarineNorthern Premier1998/1999A2-2      
Fri 01 January 1999Hyde UnitedNorthern Premier1998/1999H2-1      
Sat 26 December 1998Hyde UnitedNorthern Premier1998/1999A1-1      
Tue 22 December 1998Gainsborough TrinityPresidents Cup1998/1999H2-1      
Sat 19 December 1998Lancaster CityNorthern Premier1998/1999H3-1      
Sat 12 December 1998AltrinchamNorthern Premier1998/1999A2-1      
Wed 09 December 1998Gainsborough TrinityPresidents Cup1998/1999A2-2      
Tue 01 December 1998Worksop TownNorthern Premier1998/1999H3-0      
Sat 28 November 1998Gainsborough TrinityNorthern Premier1998/1999A1-4      
Sat 21 November 1998TamworthFA Trophy1998/1999A1-3      
Sat 14 November 1998ChorleyNorthern Premier1998/1999A2-1      
Sat 07 November 1998Bishop AucklandNorthern Premier1998/1999H3-1      
Tue 13 October 1998Worksop TownNorthern Premier1998/1999A2-1      
Sat 10 October 1998Blyth SpartansNorthern Premier1998/1999A3-2      
Tue 06 October 1998MarinePresidents Cup1998/1999H5-0      
Sat 03 October 1998Worksop TownFA Cup1998/1999H1-2      
Sat 26 September 1998Spennymoor UnitedNorthern Premier1998/1999A1-0      
Wed 23 September 1998Congleton TownCheshire Senior Cup1998/1999A1-4      
Sat 19 September 1998Accrington StanleyNorthern Premier1998/1999H1-3     Off @60mins
Mon 14 September 1998Wakefield EmleyNorthern Premier1998/1999A2-2      
Sat 12 September 1998GatesheadNorthern Premier1998/1999H0-3      
Tue 08 September 1998ChorleyNorthern Premier1998/1999H1-1      
Sat 05 September 1998Lancaster CityNorthern Premier1998/1999A1-1     On @60mins
Tue 25 August 1998Leigh GenesisNorthern Premier1998/1999A3-0      
Sat 22 August 1998GuiseleyNorthern Premier1998/1999H2-2     
Sponsors
Main club sponsor
Dream Bi-Folding Doors Official Shirt Sponsors of Stalybridge Celtic
Warm-up Kit Sponsor
Mulgrew Haulage - Official Warm-up Kit Sponsors of Stalybridge Celtic
Site Sponsor
MG Domestic - Official Site Sponsors of Stalybridge Celtic
Hospitality Providers
Bower Fold Events - hospitality providers